Frankincense carterii essential oil : Smooth, deep, and resinous, this aromatically appealing frankincense oil is derived from the Boswellia carterii tree which grows wild on Somalia’s rocky coast.
botanical name (Boswellia carterii) Plant Part: Gum Resin
- Color: Light yellow to pale amber
- Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Frankincense Oil Uses: Anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, extreme coughing, scars, stress, stretch marks
Frankincense oil is revered for its powerfully uplifting and clarifying effects for the body and mind.
One of the prime applications of frankincense is the use as a spiritual aid in ritual, prayer, and meditation. Frankincense essential oil can be mixed with a carrier oil such as coconut to help the body stay limber and relaxed. It is helpful for those who practice yoga.
used cosmetically to support and nourish dry and aging skin
- Skin Toner: Apply a drop of frankincense to purify the skin.
- In the Bath: Add a few drops to a warm bath to benefit challenged lungs.
- As a Mouth Rinse: Gargle a drop of frankincense in water for a clean, healthy mouth.
- Burning frankincense in churches had hygienic functions as well as spiritual importance.
** People of the Middle Ages lived in extremely unsanitary conditions, so the fumigation of churches helped reduce contagion through atmospheric purification.
**Disclaimer: All information contained within this site is for reference purposes only and are not intended to substitute the advice given by a pharmacist, physician, or any other licensed health-care professional. Show Some Scents products have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any health condition or disease.