Fractionated Coconut Oil bottle 2 oz –
- 100 Fractionated Coconut oil which has no coconut aroma.
- Fractionated coconut oil, also called “liquid coconut oil”.
Basically, it is a form of the oil that has had the long-chain fatty acids removed via hydrolysis and steam distillation.
Just this one change makes the oil liquid at room temperature, and extends the product’s shelf life.
- Another common use of fractionated coconut oil is as a carrier oil
- MCT (medium chain triglycerides) is actually a fraction of the entire oil.
- Fractionating raises the comparative concentration of capric, caprylic, myristic and palmitic, all of which retain their super-moisturizing capabilities.
- Medium chain triglycerides such as caprylic/capric’s are most commonly used for medical applications, special diets and cosmetics.
- This oil will not turn into a solid at room temperature.
Carry essential oils
Dilute essential oils
Provide fatty acids to the skin
Provide antioxidants and other health benefits to skin
- Truth be told, essential oils aren’t really “oils” at all, though they look and feel like light oils. Instead, they are the concentrated volatile aromatic compounds of the plant.